Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in the four-storey building with floor numbers 1 to 4 from the bottom to the top. Each floor has two flats labelled as flat 1 and flat 2 from west to east respectively. No two people live in the same flat.

G lives on floor 3 of flat 2. A lives on the adjacent floor of G, where both live on the same type of flat. B lives immediately below A. The number of floors above B is the same as the number of floors below C. Both C and A live in the same type of flat. E lives immediate south-east flat of H. D lives immediately below F.

1) Who among the following person lives on floor number two?

A.D

B.The one who lives immediately above D

C.E

D.B

E.The one who lives on the same floor with H

2) Who among the following person lives on flat 1?

A.C

B.The one who lives on the same floor with F

C.G

D.E

E.The one who lives to the south of D

3) Which of the following statement is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

I) Both H and B live on the same floor

II) F lives on an odd numbered floor

III) B lives to the south of F

IV)No one lives below E

A.Only I and III

B.Only III and IV

C.Only II and III

D.Only II and IV

E.None of these

4) On which of the following floor and flat does C live?

A.Floor 1, Flat 1

B.Floor 2, Flat 1

C.Floor 3, Flat 2

D.Floor 4, Flat 2

E.None of the above

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn't belong to that group.

A.D

B.B

C.H

D.G

E.E

Explanation :

We have,

  • G lives on floor 3 and flat 2.
  • A lives on the adjacent floor of G, where both live on the same type of flat.
  • B lives immediately below A.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of floors above B is the same as the number of floors below C.
  • Both C and A live in the same type of flat.
  • E lives immediate south-east flat of H.

From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • D lives immediately below F.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C