Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.

I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.

1) Who among the following person lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which E lives?

A.H

B.The one who lives to the east of A

C.C

D.The one who lives immediate southwest of B

E.D

2) How many floors are there between D and C?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None

3) Who among the following person lives on floor 4 of Flat Y?

A.The one who lives on the same floor with D

B.The one who lives to the east of A

C.H

D.F

E.I

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.

A.The one who lives immediate northeast of G

B.A

C.The one who lives on thesame floor with D

D.F

E.E

5) If A is related to B and H is related to J in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to F?

A.A

B.The one who lives immediate northwest of C

C.H

D.The one who lives west of B

E.None of these

Explanation :

We have,

  • I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats.
  • E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F.
  • A lives immediately below F but doesnot live in the same flat as E.
  • H lives two floors below A.

Here Case1 gets eliminated

Again we have,

  • J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C.
  • Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.

So Case2 gets eliminated, hence Case-3 shows the final arrangement

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B (All the persons are living in Flat Y except option b)

5) Answer: B