
Reasoning Ability
Aug 28 2023
Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.
I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.
1) Who among the following person lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which E lives?
A.H
B.The one who lives to the east of A
C.C
D.The one who lives immediate southwest of B
E.D
2) How many floors are there between D and C?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.Four
E.None
3) Who among the following person lives on floor 4 of Flat Y?
A.The one who lives on the same floor with D
B.The one who lives to the east of A
C.H
D.F
E.I
4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.
A.The one who lives immediate northeast of G
B.A
C.The one who lives on thesame floor with D
D.F
E.E
5) If A is related to B and H is related to J in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to F?
A.A
B.The one who lives immediate northwest of C
C.H
D.The one who lives west of B
E.None of these
Explanation :
We have,
- I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats.
- E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities
Again we have,
- The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F.
- A lives immediately below F but doesnot live in the same flat as E.
- H lives two floors below A.
Here Case1 gets eliminated
Again we have,
- J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C.
- Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.
So Case2 gets eliminated, hence Case-3 shows the final arrangement
1) Answer: B
2) Answer: C
3) Answer: D
4) Answer: B (All the persons are living in Flat Y except option b)
5) Answer: B