Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability Puzzle

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different colours- White, Black, Green, Yellow, Purple, Blue, Orange and Grey. All of them was born on different date starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of the same year.

B sits at the corner and likes Green colour. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes black nor yellow colour. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like orange colour and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes white colour and E who faces  inside the centre. The one who likes yellow was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes blue colour. The one who  likes purple colour sits second to the right of the one who likes Black colour. The youngest person likes grey colour and A is not the oldest person. D faces inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Black colour. E is 2 days older than F. The one who born on 24th of the month does not sit diagonally opposite to B.

1. Who sits exactly between the one who likes orange colour and E?

A.F

B.H

C.G

D.A

E.B

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belongs to that group?

A.H

B.D

C.The one who likes purple colour

D.The one who was born on 21

E.C

3. What is the position of C with respect to B?

A.Third to the left

B.Immediate right

C.Second to the right

D.Third to the right

E.Immediate left

4. How many persons sit between H and the one who likes grey colour when counted from right of H?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.4

5. Who sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Black colour?

A.The one who likes Green colour

B.F

C.The one who likes Blue

D.D

E.E

Explanation

By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Green colour. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases.

 

D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the center and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes white colour and E, who face inside the center. In case-1a: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case 1b: F sits immediate left of B and H sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the center. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes blue colour. Hence position of all persons is fixed in these cases.

B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like orange colour and faces center.in case 1a, There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes green colour. In case 1b, either B or H was born on 21.The one who like purple colour sits second to the right of the one who likes Black colour. Neither C nor A like black colour. G neither likes black nor yellow colour. Hence D likes black, E likes purple and C likes orange colour. The youngest person likes grey colour and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1a, 1b: G likes grey colour and born on 28 and A likes yellow colour and born on 25 because the one who likes yellow was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26. 

case 1b becomes invalid because The one who born on 24th of the month does not sit diagonally opposite to B. Hence the final arrangement is case 1a.

1. Answer: E

2. Answer: A

3. Answer: C

4. Answer: D

5. Answer: A