Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability Puzzle - Sep 23 2020

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight married couples attends marriage ceremony in different month viz.- January, March, April, June, July, August, September and October to different places viz.- Delhi, Pune, Patna, Agra, Jaipur, Lucknow, Chennai and Varanasi. Male persons are – Sam, Mike, Luv, Rohit, Tom, Anuj, Deep and Hari while female members are – Maya, Ritu, Shreya, Kavita, Shweta, Priya, Tanya and Diya.

Hari, who neither visits Jaipur nor visits Lucknow, attends ceremony three month (considering the months given in the information alone) after Maya. The one who visits Lucknow, visits in the month having 30 days. The one who visits Delhi attends ceremony in March. Mike and Shreya is married couple. Luv does not visit in April Month and there is three months gap between the months in which Maya and Luv visits. Luv visits Chennai but neither married to Diya nor visits in any month of 31 days. Rohit, who doesn’t visits Varanasi, attends ceremony just after Maya. Tanya, who is neither married to Rohit nor visits Varanasi, visits two month before the one who visits Chennai. Maya neither visits Delhi nor visits in any of the month after June. Sam attends ceremony just after Kavita and visits Jaipur. The one who visits Lucknow attends ceremony two months after Priya. Shreya neither attends ceremony in August nor in September. One person attends ceremony between Shreya and the one who visits Varanasi. Priya neither married to Sam nor Mike. Neither Deep nor Shreya attends ceremony in Delhi. Kavita neither visits Chennai nor married to Hari. Shweta visits Patna in any of the month before Kavita. At most two couples visits between the one who visits Pune and Anuj, who is not married to Shweta. Deep neither married to Tanya nor married to Shweta.

1) Which of the following combination is true?

A. Anuj – Priya – Patna- April

B. Rohit – Kavita – Varanasi -June

C. Sam – Diya – Jaipur – July

D. Deep – Maya – Pune – April

E. Mike – Shreya – Agra – September

2) Who among the following person visits Agra?

A. Tanya

B. Mike

C. Anuj

D. Shweta

E. None of these

3) Which of the following city is visited in July?

A. Jaipur

B. Pune

C. Chennai

D. Patna

E. None of these

4) Who is married to Sam?

A. Diya

B. Shweta

C. Ritu 

D. Kavita 

E. None of these

5) Kavita is married to whom among the following?

A. Luv

B. Deep

C. Rohit 

D. Tom 

E. None of these

Explanation :

We have:

  • Luv visits Chennai but neither married to Diya nor visits in any on the month of 31 days.
  • Luv does not visit in April Month.
  • Tanya, who is neither married to Rohit nor visits Varanasi, visits two month before the one who visits Chennai.

That means, in case (1) Luv visits Chennai in June, in case (2) Luv visits Chennai in September.

  • The one who visits Delhi attends ceremony in March.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Rohit, who doesn’t visits Varanasi, attends ceremony just after Maya.
  • Maya neither visits Delhi nor visits in any of the month after June.
  • From the above two statements case 1 gets eliminated.
  • The one who visits Lucknow, visits in the month having 30 days.
  • There is three months gap between the months in which Maya and Luv visits.
  • Hari, who neither visits Jaipur nor visits Lucknow, attends ceremony three month after Maya.

That means, in case (2) Maya attends ceremony in April and Hari attends ceremony in August.

  • The one who visits Lucknow attends ceremony two months after Priya.
  • Priya neither married to Sam nor Mike.

That means, incase (2a) Priya attends ceremony in January, in case (2b) Priya attends ceremony in March.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Shreya neither attends ceremony in August nor in September.
  • Mike and Shreya is married couple.
  • One person attends ceremony between Shreya and the one who visits Varanasi.
  • Neither Deep nor Shreya attends ceremony in Delhi.

That means, in case (2a) & case (2b(ii)) Shreya visits in October, in case (2b(i)) Shreya visits in January,

  • Shweta visits Patna in any of the month before Kavita.
  • Kavita neither visits Chennai nor married to Hari.
  • Sam attends ceremony just after Kavita and visits Jaipur.

That means, in case (2b(ii)) Sam attends seminar in July and Shweta attends seminar in January, case (2a), case (2b(i)) are not valid.

  • Deep neither married to Tanya nor married to Shweta.

That means, Deep is married to Maya.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2a) & case (2b(i)) is not valid as Sam attends ceremony just after Kavita and visits Jaipur.

Again, we have:

Since, Luv is not married to Diya, thus Hari must be married to Diya and Luv is married to Ritu.

  • At most two couples visits between the one who visits Pune and Anuj, who is not married to Shweta.

That means, Anuj is married to Priya and Deep visits Pune.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: D

Clearly, combination D is correct choice.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

2) Answer: B

Clearly, Mike and Shreya visits Agra.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

3) Answer: A

Clearly, Jaipur is visited in July.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: E

Clearly, Sam is married to Tanya.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, Rohit is married to Kavita.

Hence, option C is correct choice.