Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability Puzzle

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Direction: (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Fourteen person namely – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that three person are sitting on each longer side while two person sits on each smaller side. One person sits on each corner. Persons sit at smaller side facing away from centre while other facing centre.

Three persons sit between M and D. I sits three places right of N. K sits at one of the longer side sits third to left of F. Person immediate left of N facing L. K facing the one who sits immediate right of M, who doesn’t sits adjacent to I. E and J sit on the same side. D neither sits adjacent to F nor sits adjacent to I. H doesn’t sit at corner. N neither sits adjacent to K nor sits adjacent to D. L neither sits adjacent to G nor facing M. H does not sit at any corner. G’s back (G faces outside) faces the back of person (facing outside) who sits to the immediate left of C. Number of person between C and I is same as number of persons between L and E. Person third to right of G facing B.

1) Which of the following combination correctly represents person on the edge immediate right of L?

A.DG

B.BKJ

C.EKH

D.IBN

E.None of these

2) Which of the following combination is odd among five?

A.ICH

B.EJM

C.AIL

D.MNI

E.KDL

3) What is the position of I with respect to D?

A.Immediate right

B.Second to left

C.Third to left

D.Fourth to left

E.None of these

4) How many persons sit between N and D; when counted from the right of D?

A.3

B.4

C.6

D.5

E.None of these

5) Who sits second to the right of K?

A.B

B.N

C.I

D.C

E.G

Explanation

We have:

  • K sits at one of the longer side sits third to left of F.
  • K facing the one who sits immediate right of M, who doesn’t sits adjacent to I.
  • Three persons sit between M and D.
  • D neither sits adjacent to F nor sits adjacent to I.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • I sits three places right of N.
  • N neither sits adjacent to K nor sits adjacent to D.
  • Person immediate left of N facing L.
  • L neither sits adjacent to G nor facing M.

That means, in case (1) & case (2a) N sits immediate left of M, in case (2b) & case (3) N sits second to right of F.

  • Person third to right of G facing B. From this statement case1 gets eliminated.
  • G’s back (G faces outside) faces the back of person (facing outside) who sits to the immediate left of C.
  • Number of person between C and I is same as number of persons between L and E. E and J sit on the same side. So , case 2a , case 3(a) and case 3 (b) get  eliminated.

Again, we have:

  • H doesn’t sit at corner.

That means,

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: E

Clearly, BKI are sitting on the edge immediate right of L.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

2) Answer: D

Clearly, in all four 3rd person sits exactly between 1st and 2nd person, thus combination D is not true.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

3) Answer: D

Clearly, I sits fourth to left of D.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

4) Answer: C

Clearly, Six persons sits between N and D when counted from the right of D.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

5) Answer: C

I sits second to the right of K

Hence, option C is correct choice.